Privacy Information

We recognise the importance of your personal information.  We appreciate that you may have concerns about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  Our organization only collects information we consider is necessary to deliver you with the best possible service.

Privacy laws apply to the private sector from 21 December 2001.  These laws are designed to regulate the way organizations, collect, use, disclose, keep secure, and give persons access to their personal information

With respect to this company’s operation, it will observe the following National Privacy Principles in the following way.

Collection of information
The organsiation will only collect information that is necessary for the purpose of providing a quality service to its students/clients.  The organization will only collect information that is lawful and this will be done in an unobtrusive manner.

Use and Disclosure
The organization will only use and disclose personal information about its students/clients for the purpose for which it is collected, unless consent has been given to use the information for additional purposes.  Exceptions would be:

  • Where information is required by law;
  • Where information is considered necessary to assist a law enforcement agency.

Quality of Personal Information
The organisation’s goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, current and complete.  It would be appreciated if you could contact us if any of the personal details you have provide change.  You are able to access and update your information at any time that is mutually convenient to both parties if you think we hold information about you that is incorrect or out of date.  As an RTO, we are required to keep student/client records for 30 years.

 

Openness
The organization is open and ethical about the kind of personal information it keeps about its students/clients.  At student induction this policy will be explained in more detail.

Personal Information of a sensitive nature
The organization does not collect personal information of a sensitive nature about you (e.g. race, religion, political views).  However, should it be necessary to collect information of this nature it will only be done with your consent.